2010 Tony Nominees Announced

Nominations for the 2010 American Theatre Wing’s
Tony Awards®
were announced this morning and a few gays and a number of gay favorites scored nods. The full list is below, and for more on the nominees, including video clips of some nominated shows check out tonyawards.com.


Best Play

In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play

Author: Sarah Ruhl
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Next Fall

Author: Geoffrey Nauffts
Producers: Elton John and David Furnish, Barbara Manocherian, Richard Willis,
Tom Smedes, Carole L. Haber/Chase Mishkin, Ostar, Anthony Barrile, Michael
Palitz, Bob Boyett, James Spry/Catherine Schreiber, Probo Productions, Roy
Furman, Naked Angels

Red

Author: John Logan
Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Stephanie P. McClelland, Matthew Byam Shaw,
Neal Street, Fox Theatricals, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Philip
Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, The Donmar Warehouse

Time Stands Still

Author: Donald Margulies
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Nelle
Nugent/Wendy Federman


Best Musical

American Idiot

Producers: Tom Hulce & Ira Pittelman, Ruth and Steven
Hendel, Vivek J. Tiwary and Gary Kaplan, Aged in Wood and Burnt Umber, Scott
Delman, Latitude Link, HOP Theatricals and Jeffrey Finn, Larry Welk, Bensinger
Filerman and Moellenberg Taylor, Allan S. Gordon/Elan V. McAllister, Berkeley
Repertory Theatre, Awaken Entertainment, John Pinckard and John Domo

Fela!

Producers: Shawn
"Jay-Z" Carter and Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen
Hendel, Roy Gabay, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Edward Tyler Nahem, Slava
Smolokowski, Chip Meyrelles/Ken Greiner, Douglas G. Smith, Steve Semlitz/Cathy
Glaser, Daryl Roth/True Love Productions, Susan Dietz/Mort Swinsky, Knitting
Factory Entertainment, Alicia Keys

Memphis

Producers: Junkyard Dog
Productions, Barbara and Buddy Freitag, Marleen and Kenny Alhadeff, Latitude
Link, Jim and Susan Blair, Demos Bizar Entertainment, Land Line Productions,
Apples and Oranges Productions, Dave Copley, Dancap Productions, Inc., Alex and
Katya Lukianov, Tony Ponturo, 2 Guys Productions, Richard Winkler, Lauren Doll,
Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Linda and Bill Potter, Broadway Across America, Jocko
Productions, Patty Baker, Dan Frishwasser, Bob Bartner/Scott and Kaylin Union,
Loraine Boyle/Chase Mishkin, Remmel T. Dickinson/Memphis Orpheum Group,
ShadowCatcher Entertainment/Vijay and Sita Vashee

Million Dollar Quartet

Producers: Relevant
Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, American Pop Anthology, Broadway Across
America, James L. Nederlander

 


Best Book of a Musical

Everyday Rapture

Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene
Scott

Fela!

Jim Lewis & Bill T. Jones

Memphis

Joe DiPietro

Million Dollar Quartet

Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

The Addams Family

Music & Lyrics: Andrew
Lippa

Enron

Music: Adam Cork
Lyrics: Lucy Prebble

Fences

Music: Branford Marsalis

Memphis

Music: David Bryan
Lyrics: Joe DiPietro, David Bryan


Best Revival of a Play

Fences

Producers: Carole Shorenstein
Hays and Scott Rudin

Lend Me a Tenor

Producers: The Araca Group,
Stuart Thompson, Carl Moellenberg, Rodney Rigby, Olympus Theatricals, Broadway
Across America, The Shubert Organization, Wendy Federman/Jamie deRoy/Richard
Winkler, Lisa Cartwright, Spring Sirkin, Scott and Brian Zeilinger

The Royal Family

Producers: Manhattan Theatre
Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

A View from the Bridge

Producers: Stuart Thompson,
The Araca Group, Jeffrey Finn, Broadway Across America, Olympus Theatricals,
Marisa Sechrest, The Weinstein Company, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman
Productions/Robert G. Bartner, Mort Swinsky/Joseph Deitch, Adam Zotovich/Ruth
Hendel/Orin Wolf, Shelter Island Enterprises, The Shubert Organization

Best Revival of a Musical

Finian’s Rainbow

Producers: David Richenthal,
Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch,
Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner, Jujamcyn Theaters, Melly Garcia, Jamie
deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder, StageVentures
2009 Limited Partnership

La Cage aux Folles

Producers: Sonia Friedman
Productions, David Babani, Barry and Fran Weissler and Edwin W. Schloss, Bob
Bartner/Norman Tulchin, Broadway Across America, Matthew Mitchell, Raise The
Roof 4 Richard Winkler/Bensinger Taylor/Laudenslager Bergrère, Arelene
Scanlan/John O’Boyle, Independent Presenters Network, Olympus Theatricals,
Allen Spivak, Jerry Frankel/Bat-Barry Productions, Nederlander Presentations,
Inc/Harvey Weinstein, Menier Chocolate Factory

A Little Night Music

Producers: Tom Viertel,
Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, The Menier Chocolate Factory, Roger
Berlind, David Babani, Sonia Friedman Productions, Andrew Fell, Daryl Roth/Jane
Bergere, Harvey Weinstein/Raise the Roof 3, Beverly Bartner/Dancap Productions,
Inc., Nica Burns/Max Weitzenhoffer, Eric Falkenstein/Anna Czekaj, Jerry
Frankel/Ronald Frankel, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer

Ragtime

Producers: Kevin McCollum,
Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devin Elliott,
Jeffrey A. Sine, Stephanie P. McClelland, Roy Miller, Lams Productions, Jana
Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, RialtoGals
Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH
Foundation, Emanuel Azenberg, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing
Arts, Michael Kaiser, Max Woodward


Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Jude Law, Hamlet
Alfred Molina, Red
Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane
Denzel Washington, Fences


Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Viola Davis, Fences
Valerie Harper, Looped
Linda Lavin, Collected Stories
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family


Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Kelsey Grammer, La Cage
aux Folles

Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Chad Kimball, Memphis
Sahr Ngaujah, Fela!


Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Finian’s
Rainbow

Montego Glover, Memphis
Christiane Noll, Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music 


Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

David Alan Grier, Race
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts
Stephen Kunken, Enron
Eddie Redmayne, Red 


Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Maria Dizzia, In the Next
Room or the Vibrator Play

Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family
Jessica Hecht, A View from the Bridge
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor


Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Kevin Chamberlin, The
Addams Family

Robin De Jesús, La Cage aux Folles
Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime 


Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Barbara Cook, Sondheim on
Sondheim

Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
Lillias White, Fela!


Best Scenic Design of a Play

John Lee Beatty, The
Royal Family

Alexander Dodge, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Fences
Christopher Oram, Red


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Marina Draghici, Fela!
Christine Jones, American Idiot
Derek McLane, Ragtime
Tim Shortall, La Cage aux Folles


Best Costume Design of a Play

Martin Pakledinaz, Lend
Me a Tenor

Constanza Romero, Fences
David Zinn, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play
Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family


Best Costume Design of a Musical

Marina Draghici, Fela!
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Paul Tazewell, Memphis
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Hamlet
Neil Austin, Red
Mark Henderson, Enron
Brian MacDevitt, Fences


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, American
Idiot

Donald Holder, Ragtime
Nick Richings, La Cage aux Folles
Robert Wierzel, Fela!


Best Sound Design of a Play

Acme Sound Partners, Fences
Adam Cork, Enron
Adam Cork, Red
Scott Lehrer, A View from the Bridge


Best Sound Design of a Musical

Jonathan Deans, La Cage
aux Folles

Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!
Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, A Little Night Music
Dan Moses Schreier, Sondheim on Sondheim


Best Direction of a Play

Michael Grandage, Red
Sheryl Kaller, Next Fall
Kenny Leon, Fences
Gregory Mosher, A View from the Bridge


Best Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Memphis
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Bill T. Jones, Fela!


Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, Promises,
Promises

Bill T. Jones, Fela!
Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles
Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away


Best Orchestrations

Jason Carr, La Cage aux
Folles

Aaron Johnson, Fela!
Jonathan Tunick, Promises, Promises
Daryl Waters & David
Bryan, Memphis


Special Tony Award for
Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Alan Ayckbourn

Marian Seldes

 

Regional Theatre Tony
Award

The Eugene O’Neill Theater
Center, Waterford, Connecticut

 

Isabelle Stevenson
Award

David Hyde Pierce

Tony Honor for
Excellence in the Theatre

Alliance of Resident
Theatres/New York

B.H. Barry

Tom Viola

 

Tony Nominations by Production

Fela! – 11

La Cage aux Folles – 11

Fences – 10

Memphis – 8

Ragtime – 7

Red – 7

A View from the Bridge – 6

The Royal Family – 5

Enron – 4

A Little Night Music – 4

Promises, Promises – 4

American Idiot – 3

Finian’s Rainbow – 3

In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play – 3

Lend Me a Tenor – 3

Million Dollar Quartet – 3

The Addams Family – 2

Come Fly Away – 2

Everyday Rapture – 2

Hamlet – 2

Next Fall – 2

Sondheim on Sondheim – 2

Time Stands Still – 2

A Behanding in Spokane – 1

Collected Stories – 1

Looped – 1

Present Laughter – 1

Race – 1

Superior Donuts – 1


For more information, visit www.TonyAwards.com.

Tags: ,